About Our Festivals!
Official Selections for the AlohaStream Festival have gone out! Winners will be announced within the next few days!
Spirit of Cinema Awards
This is an online streaming event by “invite only” for movies that have won awards or had a noteworthy festival run. The movies in the online portion of the festival receive votes from movie watchers in a variety of categories and are in the running for a variety of different awards throughout their tenure in the online event.
- Should not impact “premiere” status
- Behind a secure membership paywall
- Marked as a “Film Festival Special Screening”
- May remain in the festival on an on-going basis and win different awards in different seasons
- Winners are chosen through a combination of total views, total votes, written reviews, and AlohaStream judging staff.
Enter Your Project Here
(Must Have an Invitation Code)
SPIRIT OF CINEMA AWARD ANNOUNEMENT DATES
A movie must play for at least 15 consecutive days in an award period to qualify for an award.
Spirit of Cinema Dates
- The AlohaStream Spirit of Cinema Awards are ongoing without official dates.
- As we find worthy and award winning projects, we acknowledge them accordingly.
- At times, we may have only one or two movies as part of the Spirit of Cinema, while at other times there might be dozens.
Awards may vary from event to event; movies may win in multiple events and categories.
Winners are calculated by quality of votes/reviews, total viewing time, and by AlohaStream judges.
AlohaStream Film Festival
You Can Enter the Aloha Stream Film Festival at Film Freeway!
This is a non-screening Awards event that acknowledges movies and screenplays of all forms and genres, with winners garnering awards in combination with the Spirit of Cinema Awards.
How to Watch Online
Current & Past Winners Are Listed Below!
Season 4
Winner – Spirt of Cinema Grand Prize
All She Ever Said (Portugal), Elias Suarez
Winner – Best Feature Film
Pessoas, Directed by Arturo Dueñas Herrero
Winner – Best Documentary Feature Film
Dark Shadows and Beyond – The Jonathan Frid Story, Directed by Mary O’Leary
Winner – Best Short Film
Upside Down and Backwards, Directed by Taylor Johansson
Winner – Best First Time Filmmaker
The Good Skates, Directed by Chris Coffman
Winner – Best Faith Based Movie
Coming After Me, Directed by Armstrong Jaison
Honorable Mentions
A Short Ride to the Lower East Side, Directed by Steven M. Hirohama
GodChaserz The Documentary, Directed by Brinson Wright and Will Thomas
Send Proof, Directed by Elijah Stephens
Something Ain’t Right, Directed by Susan Ruth Downs and Alex Voss
SS Malolo – The Millionaires Cruise of 1929, Directed by Rick Helin
Season 3
Winner – Spirt of Cinema Grand Prize
All She Ever Said (Portugal), Elias Suarez
Winner – Best Feature Film
Pessoas, Directed by Arturo Dueñas Herrero
Winner – Best Documentary Feature Film
Dark Shadows and Beyond – The Jonathan Frid Story, Directed by Mary O’Leary
Winner – Best Short Film
Upside Down and Backwards, Directed by Taylor Johansson
Winner – Best First Time Filmmaker
The Good Skates, Directed by Chris Coffman
Winner – Best Faith Based Movie
Coming After Me, Directed by Armstrong Jaison
Honorable Mentions
A Short Ride to the Lower East Side, Directed by Steven M. Hirohama
GodChaserz The Documentary, Directed by Brinson Wright and Will Thomas
Send Proof, Directed by Elijah Stephens
Something Ain’t Right, Directed by Susan Ruth Downs and Alex Voss
SS Malolo – The Millionaires Cruise of 1929, Directed by Rick Helin
Season 2
WINNER – BEST FEATURE FILM
The Taste of Relation
WINNER – BEST DIRECTOR
Jeff Schubert, It’s Not Me, It’s You
WINNER – BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY
Puso Ng Pinoy BBoy
WINNER – BEST SHORT FILM
Blood Bank
WINNER – BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM
Last Friday Night
WINNER – BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY
My Journey to the Everest
HONORABLE MENTION
Anagnorisis
Breakfast in Northport
NXT
Ten Points of Joy
The Eve
Season 1
Spirit of Cinema Founders Award (Best in the Fest)
Depth of Pyaar
Best Feature Film
Used and Borrowed Time
Best Short Film
Irritable Heart
Best Documentary Film
Mom’s: More Than an Organic Market
Independent Spirit Award
Back in the NO
Audience Choice: Best Feature Film
The Amorette Hotel
Audience Choice: Best Short Film
Because I Want To
Audience Choice: Best Documentary Film
Lens Flares: Trauma in Journalism
Best Biographical Film
Forever Four
Best Comedy Film
The Show Can’t Go On
Best Experimental Film
The Gospel According to Mark
Best Horror Film
Insomniac Frightmare Killers
Best International Film
Mysteria and the Village Spell