• Type:
  • Genre:
  • Duration:
  • Average Rating:

AlohaStream Film Festival

About Our Festivals!

Official Selections for the AlohaStream Festival have gone out! Winners will be announced within the next few days!


Spirit of Cinema Awards

This is an online streaming event by “invite only” for movies that have won awards or had a noteworthy festival run. The movies in the online portion of the festival receive votes from movie watchers in a variety of categories and are in the running for a variety of different awards throughout their tenure in the online event.

  • Should not impact “premiere” status
  • Behind a secure membership paywall
  • Marked as a “Film Festival Special Screening”
  • May remain in the festival on an on-going basis and win different awards in different seasons
  • Winners are chosen through a combination of total views, total votes, written reviews, and AlohaStream judging staff.

Enter Your Project Here
(Must Have an Invitation Code)

SPIRIT OF CINEMA AWARD ANNOUNEMENT DATES

A movie must play for at least 15 consecutive days in an award period to qualify for an award.

2023 Spirit of Cinema Dates

  • February 1 – March 12 (Awards Announced March 19)
  • April 1 – June 9 (Awards Announced June 18)
  • July 1 – September 10 (Awards Announced  September 17)
  • October 1 – December 10 (Awards Announced December 17)

2023 Annual Award Announcement: January 14, 2024

Awards may vary from event to event; movies may win in multiple events and categories.

Winners are calculated by quality of votes/reviews, total viewing time, and by AlohaStream judges.

 

AlohaStream Film Festival

You Can Enter the Aloha Stream Film Festival at Film Freeway!

This is a non-screening Awards event that acknowledges movies and screenplays of all forms and genres, with winners garnering awards in combination with the Spirit of Cinema Awards.

 

How to Watch Online

2023 Spirit of Cinema Dates

  • February 1 – March 12 (Awards Announced March 19)
  • April 1 – June 9 (Awards Announced June 18)
  • July 1 – September 10 (Awards Announced  September 17)
  • October 1 – December 10 (Awards Announced December 17)

2023 Annual Award Announcement: January 14, 2024

After you join, select the “Browse” option and choose the “Film Festival” Category.

Join Today!

 

 


Current & Past Winners Are Listed Below!

Season 4

Winner – Spirt of Cinema Grand Prize
All She Ever Said (Portugal), Elias Suarez

Winner – Best Feature Film
Pessoas, Directed by Arturo Dueñas Herrero

Winner – Best Documentary Feature Film
Dark Shadows and Beyond – The Jonathan Frid Story, Directed by Mary O’Leary

Winner – Best Short Film
Upside Down and Backwards, Directed by Taylor Johansson

Winner – Best First Time Filmmaker
The Good Skates, Directed by Chris Coffman

Winner – Best Faith Based Movie
Coming After Me, Directed by Armstrong Jaison

Honorable Mentions
A Short Ride to the Lower East Side, Directed by Steven M. Hirohama
GodChaserz The Documentary, Directed by Brinson Wright and Will Thomas
Send Proof, Directed by Elijah Stephens
Something Ain’t Right, Directed by Susan Ruth Downs and Alex Voss
SS Malolo – The Millionaires Cruise of 1929, Directed by Rick Helin

Season 3

Winner – Spirt of Cinema Grand Prize
All She Ever Said (Portugal), Elias Suarez

Winner – Best Feature Film
Pessoas, Directed by Arturo Dueñas Herrero

Winner – Best Documentary Feature Film
Dark Shadows and Beyond – The Jonathan Frid Story, Directed by Mary O’Leary

Winner – Best Short Film
Upside Down and Backwards, Directed by Taylor Johansson

Winner – Best First Time Filmmaker
The Good Skates, Directed by Chris Coffman

Winner – Best Faith Based Movie
Coming After Me, Directed by Armstrong Jaison

Honorable Mentions
A Short Ride to the Lower East Side, Directed by Steven M. Hirohama
GodChaserz The Documentary, Directed by Brinson Wright and Will Thomas
Send Proof, Directed by Elijah Stephens
Something Ain’t Right, Directed by Susan Ruth Downs and Alex Voss
SS Malolo – The Millionaires Cruise of 1929, Directed by Rick Helin

Season 2

WINNER – BEST FEATURE FILM
The Taste of Relation

WINNER – BEST DIRECTOR
Jeff Schubert, It’s Not Me, It’s You

WINNER – BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY
Puso Ng Pinoy BBoy

WINNER – BEST SHORT FILM
Blood Bank

WINNER – BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM
Last Friday Night

WINNER – BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY
My Journey to the Everest

HONORABLE MENTION
Anagnorisis
Breakfast in Northport
NXT
Ten Points of Joy

The Eve

Season 1

Spirit of Cinema Founders Award (Best in the Fest)
Depth of Pyaar

Best Feature Film
Used and Borrowed Time

Best Short Film
Irritable Heart

Best Documentary Film
Mom’s: More Than an Organic Market

Independent Spirit Award
Back in the NO

Audience Choice: Best Feature Film
The Amorette Hotel

Audience Choice: Best Short Film
Because I Want To

Audience Choice: Best Documentary Film
Lens Flares: Trauma in Journalism

Best Biographical Film
Forever Four

Best Comedy Film
The Show Can’t Go On

Best Experimental Film
The Gospel According to Mark

Best Horror Film
Insomniac Frightmare Killers

Best International Film
Mysteria and the Village Spell

Order Certificates

Order your Official Digital (and printable) Award Certificate with the Official AlohaStream Seal. We also offer filmmaker interviews through our partner INFLUX Magazine.  ORDER CERTIFICATES AND INTERVIEWS HERE!

Scroll to top